INFORMATION REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

pursuant to Art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 679/2016 (the "GDPR")


1  Data controller and contact details

 

This page describes the characteristics of the processing of personal data of visitors and users of the http://www.madeexpo.it  web site (the “Site”), as well as those who decide to take part in events, activities and ventures advertised through the Site (collectively, the "Users"), by Made Eventi S.r.l., a company with registered office in Milan (MI), Foro Buonaparte 65, Fiscal Code and VAT No. 05656450961, ("MADE"), as data controller.
 

In case of doubts regarding the characteristics of data processing, it is always possible to contact us:

  • at the privacy@madeexpo.it e-mail address or
  • at the Made S.r.l., Foro Buonaparte n. 65 - 20121 Milan postal address.

Please note that the information on this page does not apply to sites, apps and content from third parties in general, even if accessible from the Site. In these cases the provisions on data protection by such third parties may be applicable, which may be different from those present and which you are advised to consult before the communication of any data.
 

MADE may modify this information in order to adapt it to future extensions or changes to the Site or services offered. In the case of substantial changes, MADE shall publish a notice on the Site and/or send an e-mail notification to the registered Users reporting the changes and indicating a possible request to exercise the rights recognized by legislation regarding the protection of personal data.

 

2  Method of data collection and types of data processed
 

Navigation data automatically collected by the Site: access and navigation data
 

Whenever Users access the Site, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Site acquire access and navigation data during their normal operation (for example: information on the browser used by the User, pages visited, date, time and duration of each visit as well as other parameters relating to the User's operating system and IT environment - the "Navigation Data").
The information is automatically collected by the Site and does not require any action by the User; it does not lead to identification of visitors in that it simply allows a better understanding of the visits received, how often the Site is visited and which parts of the Site are of greatest interest.

 

Data communicated by Users: personal data for registration on "MYMADE"
 

Some areas of the Site require Users to communicate specific personal data: name, surname, e-mail, profession, telephone, address (the "Personal Data"). This data is required in particular for registration of the "MYMADE" account which allows access to a reserved area where it is possible, among other things, to download documents and forms linked to the exhibition event related to the world of architecture , construction, materials and building systems entitled "MADE Expo – Milano Architettura Design Edilizia ", organized by MADE (the "Event").

 

The provision of Personal Data takes place on a voluntary basis: if Users do not provide it, they can still browse the Site without benefiting from the "MYMADE" area functions. In addition, only that Personal Data is collected which is communicated by the Users themselves: that which is absolutely necessary for the services and activities related to "MYMADE" is marked with an asterisk.

Users are advised not to disclose personal data regarding third parties to MADE unless it is necessary (for example, because the User does not have his own e-mail address and has no other contact details): in this case, you are reminded that it is up to the User to comply with the legal requirements regarding the protection of personal data and in particular to inform third parties of the communication and to acquire consent if necessary.

 

Data communicated by Users: e-mail for the Newsletter
 

Users can provide MADE with their e-mail by filling out a special newsletter subscription form (Newsletter Data), aimed at allowing the user to benefit from this service and therefore to receive e-mail updates regarding MADE's activities and those  related to the Event.

The communication of Newsletter data is necessary: any refusal will make it impossible for MADE to send the newsletter to the user.
 

3  Purposes of the data processing and the relative legal basis
 

Navigation Data will be used: (i) in order to monitor the proper functioning of the Site, (ii) in an anonymous and aggregate format  for statistical purposes related to the understanding of how the Site is used by Users, to improve ease of access and increase its attractiveness, as well as (iii) to detect any technical problems as soon as possible.
 

Such processing has a legal basis in the legitimate interest of MADE to improve its products and digital services and is compatible with the position of those concerned inasmuch as (a) monitoring the operation of the Site and the statistical data related to its use does not involve identification and the outcomes of these activities are not shared with subjects other than MADE and (b) MADE's interest appears to be correct within reason also for the interested parties who shall be able to benefit from a better performing and more optimized Site.
 

The aforementioned Personal Data will be used to permit the creation of a "MYMADE" account which will allow access to a reserved area through which the User can improve and make more efficient any use of the services provided by MADE, and to transmit to the user via  e-mail  in the weeks prior to the Event  information communications regarding  the documents available in the reserved area and on the Event itself.
 

This treatment has a  legal basis in the need to execute a specific request on the part of the User.
 

The Newsletter Data will be used in order to send e-mails to the User related to MADE activities and the Event.
 

This processing has a legal basis in the need to execute a specific request on the part of the User.

 

4   Addressees of data communication
 

Navigation Data, Personal Data and Newsletter Data (jointly, the "Data") will be communicated and may be made known to (i) MADE employees and collaborators, duly trained and designated for processing; and (ii) by third parties who provide ancillary or instrumental services to MADE's activities in relation to the development, provision and operational management of the Site (Tinext SA, Viale Serfontana 7, 6834 Morbio Inferiore (TI), Switzerland) and the transmission of newsletter services (the MailUp SpA company), specifically appointed as data processors on behalf of MADE.
This communication, which constitutes a processing of personal data is based on the need to carry out pre-contractual and contractual measures at the request of the User, as well as to comply with the related and relevant legal obligations.
 

5   Place of processing and transfer of data abroad
 

The processing of User Data will take place at the aforementioned MADE head office and the Data will be stored at servers and/or physical archives located within the European Union.
However, the use of the Site also involves - for technical reasons linked to the data centres on which personal data are also stored, owned by the aforementioned company (Tinext SA, Viale Serfontana 7, 6834 Morbio Inferiore (TI), Switzerland) – the transfer of User Data abroad. In particular, the Data may also be stored on servers located in Switzerland. In particular, we would like to point out that the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision regarding the adequacy of data protection in Switzerland.(https://www.garanteprivacy.it/documents/10160/10704/997811).
 

Any further transfer of data abroad will occur, if towards countries that do not benefit from an adequacy decision from the European Commission and therefore do not offer an adequate level of protection for personal data, only (i) after the adoption of appropriate guarantees such as , by way of example, the signing of the standard clauses approved by the European Commission, or (ii) the use of an exemption from the prohibition of transfers outside the European Union and therefore, always by way of example, subject to the collection of explicit and informed consent from the User, or only to the extent necessary for the execution of a contract concluded between the User and MADE, or between MADE and a third party for the benefit of the User, or the execution of pre-contractual measures taken on behalf of the  User.
 

6   Processing methods, security measures and data retention times
 

The Data will be processed with and without the aid of electronic, computerized or automated tools, which ensure data protection by design and default and which are guaranteed to ensure security and confidentiality, and with logic protocols strictly related to the purposes. Furthermore, specific and adequate logic, legal, organizational and technical security measures have been adopted by MADE to prevent the loss of data, the illicit or unauthorized use of the same and unauthorized access.
 

Data will be stored in a form that allows identification for a period of time no longer than necessary to achieve the purposes of the treatment and, in particular:

  • Navigation Data - which do not allow the identification of Users – does not exist for more than 4 weeks and is deleted immediately after its aggregation (except for any need for the detection of offenses by the competent judicial authority);
     
  • Personal Data, aimed at verifying the User's request to access the MYMADE account is stored for 24 months after the last access to said account; with 2 months notice, you will be informed that in case of non-access your data will be deleted and you will no longer have access to the MYMADE reserved area;
     
  • Newsletter Data, to be used for transmitting information and updates to Users, will be stored and processed up to 24 months from registration. With a month's notice, you will be asked if you wish to continue receiving the newsletter: in case of refusal, the Data will be deleted; in case of consent, it will be stored and processed for a further period of 24 months.

Data will be stored for longer periods of time where necessary in order to fulfil statutory and/or legal obligations as well as to ensure judicial protection of MADE's rights, in compliance with the standard limitation periods.
 

7   User rights
 

Users, as interested parties (i.e. subjects to whom the Data refers) are the holders of rights conferred by the GDPR.

In particular, Users have the right to request and obtain at any time access to their personal data, information on the processing carried out, the correction and/or updating of personal data, the deletion and limitation of processing. Furthermore, they also have the right to oppose the processing and to request data portability (i.e. to receive personal data in a structured and commonly available format readable by automatic devices). Furthermore, where applicable the parties concerned always have the right to withdraw their consent at any time and to appeal to the Judicial Authority or present a claim to a supervisory authority (in Italy: the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data). Finally, at any time the complete list of recipients of personal data may also be requested.
 

Such rights may be exercised by writing:

  • to the  privacy@madeexpo.it email address or
  • to the Made S.r.l., Foro Buonaparte n. 65 – 20121 Milano postal address.

For any other information or clarifications regarding the rights mentioned, you can contact us at the same addresses.

Information updated on 6th July 2018